2019-2020 Course Offerings

Classics Courses

Course Sec Title Time Days Instructor
CLAS1113
X1 INTRODUCTION TO GREEK CIVILIZATION 01:00-02:30PM
M-W--
Provencal
CLAS1123
X2 INTRODUCTION TO ROMAN CIVILIZATION 12:00-01:30PM
-T-H-
Hewitt
CLAS2293
X2 CULT OF THE GRAPE IN ANCIENT GREECE 01:00-02:30PM
M-W--
Provencal
CLAS2503
X2 INTRO ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT WORLD 07:00-10:00PM
-T---
Hewitt
CLAS2583
X1 CLASSICAL RECEPTION: CONTEMPORARY 07:00-10:00PM
-T---
Provencal
CLAS2663
X1 CLASS GREECE: STATE & SOCIETY 03:00-04:30PM
-T-H-
Gardner
CLAS2673
X2 ROME:REPUBLIC & EMPIRE 03:00-04:30PM
-T-H-
Gardner
CLAS3333
X2 GREEK HISTORIANS & HISTORIOGRAPHY 07:00-10:00PM
M----
Provencal
GREE1103
X1 ELEMENTARY GREEK I 02:30-04:00PM
M-W--
Provencal
GREE1113
X2 ELEMENTARY GREEK II 02:30-04:00PM
M-W--
Provencal,
LATI3103
X2 AUGUSTAN LITERATURE 10:00-11:30AM
-T-H-
Gardner
LATI3503
X1 LITERATURE OF THE LATE REPUBLIC 10:00-11:30AM
-T-H-
Gardner

Comparative Religion Courses

Course Sec Title Time Days Instructor
CREL1206
X0 WORLD RELIGIONS 12:00-01:30PM
-T-H-
Seamone
CREL2533
X2 "CULTS" NEW RELIGIOUS MVMT 07:00-10:00PM
--W--
Seamone
CREL2553
X1 GODDESSES & WOMEN OF POWER 07:00-10:00PM
--W--
Seamone
CREL3693
X1 FIELDWORK IN RITUAL STUDIES 07:00-10:00PM
M----
Seamone

History Courses

Course Sec Title Time Days Instructor
HIST1003 X1 THE PRACTICING HISTORIAN 02:30-04:00PM M-W-- Duke
HIST1413
A1 GLOBAL HISTORY BEFORE 1500 12:30-01:30PM
M-W-F
Sedgwick
HIST1413
B1 GLOBAL HISTORY BEFORE 1500 04:00-05:30PM
M-W--
Davidson
HIST1413
C1 GLOBAL HISTORY BEFORE 1500 12:00-01:30PM
-T-H-
Cutting
HIST1423
A2 GLOBAL HISTORY AFTER 1500 12:30-01:30PM
M-W-F
Sedgwick
HIST1423
B2 GLOBAL HISTORY AFTER 1500 04:00-05:30PM
M-W--
Sachs
HIST1423
C2 GLOBAL HISTORY AFTER 1500 12:00-01:30PM
-T-H-
Whidden
HIST1613
X1 IDEAS THAT MOVED THE MODERN ERA 09:30-10:30AM
M-W-F
Dennis
HIST2073
X2 THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT 02:30-04:00PM
M-W--
Whidden
HIST2123
X2 GENDER & SEXUALITY IN EUROPE TO 1789 07:00-10:00PM
---H-
Davidson
HIST2203
X1 WORLD WAR ONE 11:30-12:30PM
M-W-F
Doerr
HIST2213
X2 WORLD WAR TWO 11:30-12:30PM
M-W-F
Doerr
HIST2283
X1 ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY 12:30-01:30PM
M-W-F
Duke
HIST2313
X2 THE DILEMMA OF MODERN AMERICA 09:30-10:30AM
M-W-F
Dennis
HIST2403
X2 CAPITAL & LABOUR IN CANADA 10:00-11:30AM
-T-H-
Henderson
HIST2503
X1 AGE OF LINCOLN 10:30-11:30AM
M-W-F
Dennis
HIST2533
X1 MEDIEVAL EUROPE: FACT NOT FICTION 02:30-04:00PM
M-W--
MacDonald
HIST2753
X1 AFRICA & THE WORLD 03:00-04:30PM
-T-H-
Whidden
HIST2773
X1 PRE-CONFEDERATION CANADA 10:00-11:30AM
-T-H-
Taylor
HIST2783
X2 CANADA SINCE 1867 12:00-01:30PM
-T-H-
Lacroix
HIST3113
X1 TUDOR ENGLAND, 1485-1603 10:30-11:30AM
M-W-F
MacDonald
HIST3303
X1 GENOCIDE & JUSTICE 02:30-04:00PM
M-W--
Sedgwick
HIST3323
X1 DISSENT & SOCIAL PROTEST 10:00-11:30AM
-T-H-
Dennis
HIST3363
X2 NOVA SCOTIA SINCE 1867 07:00-10:00PM
--W--
Henderson
HIST3393
X2 WOMEN & GENDER IN CANADIAN HISTORY 10:30-11:30AM
M-W-F
Smardz Frost
HIST3423
X2 RACE & CLASS 20TH C AFRICA 03:00-04:30PM
-T-H-
Whidden
HIST3463
X1 RUSSIA:TSARISM TO STALINISM 08:30-09:30AM
M-W-F
Duke
HIST3573
X1 GUERRILLAS/GUNSHIPS: WAR SINCE 1945 01:30-02:30PM
M-W-F
Doerr
HIST3603
X2 THE AMERICAN AGE OF INSECURITY 10:00-11:30AM
-T-H-
Dennis
HIST3693
X2 SPECIAL TOPICS: ISLAMIC LAW 01:30-03:00PM
-T-H-
Sachs
HIST3763
X1 REVOLUTION IN THE MIDDLE EAST 12:00-01:30PM
-T-H-
Whidden
HIST4113
X1 TOPICS: EUROPE TO 1815 01:30-04:30PM
----F
MacDonald
HIST4233
X2 SPECIAL TOPICS 01:30-04:30PM
----F
Sedgwick
HIST4903
X1 HISTORIOGRAPHY 07:00-10:00PM
--W--
Henderson