2017-2018 Course Offerings

HISTORY
Course Sec Title Slot Time Day Instructor
HIST1413 X1 GLOBAL HISTORY BEFORE 1500 12  10:00-11:30AM

-T-H-

Whidden,James 
HIST1423 X1 GLOBAL HISTORY AFTER 1500 14 2:30-4:00PM

M-W--

Sachs,Jeffery
HIST1423 X2 GLOBAL HISTORY AFTER 1500 16  04:00-05:30PM

M-W--

Whidden,James 
HIST1713 X2 WAR AND THE WORLD 02  09:30-10:30AM

M-W-F

Doerr,Paul 
HIST1823 X2 HISTORY OF ART: 1400 TO PRESENT 15  03:00-04:30PM

-T-H-

Dalton,Laurie
HIST1913 X1 THE AFRICAN CANADIAN EXPERIENCE 16  04:00-05:30PM

M-W--

Beanlands,Sara
HIST2203 X1 WORLD WAR ONE 06  01:30-02:30PM

M-W-F

Doerr,Paul 
HIST2213 X2 WORLD WAR TWO 04  11:30-12:30PM

M-W-F

Doerr,Paul 
HIST2283 X1 ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY 01  08:30-09:30AM

M-W-F

Duke,David 
HIST2463 X2 YOUTH CANADA SINCE 1918 72  07:00-10:00PM

-T---

Henderson,Stephen
HIST2503 X2 AGE OF LINCOLN 02  09:30-10:30AM

M-W-F

Dennis,Michael 
HIST2533 X1 MEDIEVAL EUROPE: FACT NOT FICTION 05  12:30-01:30PM

M-W-F

MacDonald,Jennifer 
HIST2563 X1 IMPERIAL CHINA 16  04:00-05:30PM

M-W--

Sedgwick,Jamie
HIST2613 X1 HISTORY OF MEDICINE 74  07:00-10:00PM

---H-

Sedgwick,Jamie
HIST2613 X2 HISTORY OF MEDICINE 74 07:00-10:00PM

---H-

Sedgwick,Jamie
HIST2623 X2 HIST OF SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY 01  08:30-09:30AM

M-W-F

Duke,David 
HIST2633 X1 THE PRACTICING HISTORIAN 14  02:30-04:00PM

M-W--

Duke,David
HIST2753 X2 AFRICA & THE WORLD 15  03:00-04:30PM

-T-H-

Whidden,James 
HIST2783 X2 CANADA SINCE 1867 13  01:30-03:00PM

-T-H-

Henderson,Stephen
HIST3243 X1 THE REFORMATION IN EUROPE 02  09:30-10:30AM

M-W-F

MacDonald,Jennifer 
HIST3323 X2 DISSENT & CONFORMITY: MODERN AMERICA 11  08:30-10:00AM

-T-H-

Dennis,Michael 
HIST3343 X1 HISTORY OF FEDERALISM CANADA 13  01:30-03:00PM

-T-H-

Henderson,Stephen
HIST3393 X2 WOMEN & GENDER IN CANADIAN HISTORY 14  02:30-04:00PM

M-W--

Poulter,Gillian
HIST3413 X2 MODERN JAPAN, 1600-1945 56  01:00-02:30PM

M-W--

Sedgwick,Jamie
HIST3423 X2 RACE & CLASS 20TH C AFRICA 12  10:00-11:30AM

-T-H-

Whidden,James 
HIST3483 X1 RUSSIA:STALINISM AUTOCRACY 03  10:30-11:30AM

M-W-F

Duke,David 
HIST3533 X1 CANADIAN SOCIAL & CULTURAL HISTORY 12  10:00-11:30AM

-T-H-

Henderson,Stephen
HIST3543 X2 POWER & PRESTIGE IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE 14  02:30-04:00PM

M-W--

MacDonald,Jennifer 
HIST3583 X2 ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 02  09:30-10:30AM

M-W-F

MacDonald,Jennifer 
HIST3733 X1 HISTORY OF MUSEUMS & COLLECTING 15  03:00-04:30PM

-T-H-

Dalton,Laurie
HIST3743 X2 OCEANS & EMPIRES - NORTH PACIFIC 03  10:30-11:30AM

M-W-F

Sedgwick,Jamie
HIST3823 X1 GLOBAL HISTORY OF COMMUNISM 04  11:30-12:30PM

M-W-F

Doerr,Paul 
HIST4233 X1 SPECIAL TOPICS 30  01:30-04:30PM

----F

Whidden,James 
HIST4233 X2 SPECIAL TOPICS 30  01:30-04:30PM

----F

Doerr,Paul
HIST4903 X1 HISTORIOGRAPHY 73  07:00-10:00PM

--W--

Henderson,Stephen
History Cross-Listed Courses
WGST2913 X2 GLOBAL WOMEN'S MOVEMENTS 74  07:00-10:00PM

---H-

Seamone,Donna 
             
CLASSSICS
LATI1103 X1 ELEMENTARY LATIN I 03  10:30-11:30AM

M-W-F

Erskine,Margaret
LATI1113 X2 ELEMENTARY LATIN II 03  10:30-11:30AM

M-W-F

Hewitt,Sonia
CLAS1113 X2 INTRODUCTION TO GREEK CIVILIZATION 12  10:00-11:30AM

-T-H-

Provencal,Vernon 
CLAS1123 X1 INTRODUCTION TO ROMAN CIVILIZATION 05  12:30-01:30PM

M-W-F

Hewitt,Sonia
CLAS2013 X2 GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE 14  02:30-04:00PM

M-W--

Hewitt,Sonia
CLAS2233 X1 SCIENTIFIC TERMINOLOGY 04  11:30-12:30PM

M-W-F

Erskine,Margaret
CLAS2503 X1 INTRO ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT WORLD 14  02:30-04:00PM

M-W--

Hewitt,Sonia
CLAS3113 X1 ROMAN LAW 16  04:00-05:30PM

M-W--

Hewitt,Sonia
CLAS3133 X2 NATURE IN ANCIENT GREECE 13  01:30-03:00PM

-T-H-

Provencal,Vernon 
Classics Cross-Listed Courses
CREL2553 X2 GODDESSES & WOMEN OF POWER 73  07:00-10:00PM

--W--

Seamone,Donna 
IDST2433 X2 EPIC TRADITION 1 04  11:30-12:30PM

M-W-F

Whetter,Kevin
POLS2343 X1 ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL POLITICAL THEORY 04  11:30-12:30PM

M-W-F

Viriasova,Inna
             
COMPARATIVE RELIGION
CREL1206 X0 WORLD RELIGIONS 13  01:30-03:00PM

-T-H-

Cutting,Christopher
CREL2553 X2 GODDESSES & WOMEN OF POWER 73  07:00-10:00PM

--W--

Seamone,Donna